Privacy Policy2018-05-22T12:09:40+00:00

Privacy Policy

Gary Armer | Artist and his support team are committed to ensuring that we look after your data. We take the responsibility of looking after your data very seriously.

1/ General Information about Gary Armer | Artist
Gary Armer | Artist, Gary Armer or Gary and his support team (“we”, “us”, “our”) take data security and privacy seriously. As a modern day artist that strives to establish long term relationships with clients and partners data in some form is often a key part of the projects we work on.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data when you visit www.garyarmer.co.uk, enquire about or purchase our artwork or services as a client, sign up to our email marketing or otherwise provide your personal data to us. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to fully understand how we use and look after your personal data.

This Privacy Policy should be considered alongside our Terms of Service which together apply to the use of our website and the engagement in our fine art services.

2/ What information does Gary Armer | Artist collect?

Your personal data
Where we refer to your “personal data,” we mean any information that identifies any person that you provide to us via our website, through working with us as a client or prospect or that is collected via our service providers. We ensure that the way we collect and hold your data complies with the General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable data protection legislation where relevant.

In summary we collect:

Information you provide – Your personal information includes the information you provide or that you authorise someone else to provide:

  • when you work with Gary Armer | Artist
  • when you sign up to our email marketing
  • when you answer any questionnaires or surveys

Examples of this personal data include:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Contact and/or colleague or employee names
  • Any correspondence from when you contact us
  • Bank account details and bank transaction details and any details included on invoices or receipts (if they identify a person)

What we don’t collect:

  • We do not collect or process special categories of personal data, as defined under GDPR.
  • We do not knowingly collect or process any personal data from anyone under the age of sixteen and our art services and information is not directed at children. In the event that we learn we have collected personal data from a child under the age of sixteen without verification of parental consent we will delete that information as quickly as possible.

Information we collect
We collect information about the usage of our website to help understand trends and better improve the content we provide. Some of this data that is collected may be “personal data” where it identifies a person including the IP address of your computer. The types of this data that we collect and how we use it includes:

  • Digital marketing traffic information when you visit our website, read our emails or interact with our social media activity. This includes data like page visits, email opens and clicks, referring sites and visit duration. Please see section 8 below on how we use cookies.

Please note that once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

When you click on links on our site, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy policies.

3/ What does Gary Armer | Artist use data for and why?

Providing our artist service
Quite simply, like most businesses, Gary Armer | Artist needs to use some personal data in order to deliver our services. We will need contact information, for example, in order to discuss briefings and projects with you and request or send payments for artworks or services that are bought or sold. We may need to contact you via email, post, SMS, WhatsApp, social media or telephone in order to deliver our services.

Contacting you for marketing purposes
Gary Armer | Artist may use your personal data to contact you by email, post, SMS, social media or telephone to let you know about our other services and / or third-party services, content or offers that may be of interest to you. We will only use your data for marketing purposes where you have provided consent, we have legitimate business reasons for doing so, or where we are otherwise required to by law. If you would ever like Gary Armer | Artist to stop sending you marketing communications then please contact us via the contact information provided below in section 11. Don’t forget that if you want to unsubscribe from our email marketing then you can do so by clicking the unsubscribe link provided in each email.

Cookies
We may use or permit selected third parties to use your personal data to enable us to track and analyse our website traffic. This insight helps us to improve your browsing experience and to personalise and enhance the content and advertising that we display. For further information on cookies please see section 8 below.

Legal Requirements
We may use your personal data to comply with any legal obligations that arise.

In line with GDPR regulation we may periodically check that the personal data we hold about you is accurate. If you ever want to check the accuracy of this data then please contact us with your request via the details in section 11.

4/ Who does Gary Armer | Artist share your data with?
In order to deliver our artist services to you we may share your personal data with relevant, carefully selected third parties. Reasons for using such third parties include:

  • Customer relationship management – to better track and manage the relationship with our prospective and current clients, partners and contacts.
  • Email marketing – to ensure our email marketing is of a high quality
  • Accounting – to help with the billing and invoicing of clients, tracking payments and general business accountancy.

The data we collect from you and process with one of these third parties may be transferred to, and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). In choosing to work with a third party we will always ensure that the security and data policies and approaches of these companies are aligned with our own high standards.

In the event that we, our business are acquired by a third party then information about customers will be one of the transferred assets.

5/ How long does Gary Armer | Artist store your data for?
Gary Armer | Artist only store your data for as long as necessary for the processing as set out in this policy.

Where a client has requested that we no longer keep any project data on record this will be scheduled to be deleted after a reasonable period of time. We retain project data for a reasonable period of time for accounting and legal reasons.

6/ Request access to or request deletion of your data at any time
You can request a copy of the personal data that we hold at any time via the contact details provided below in section 11. For more information on your rights please see section 7 below.

Similarly, you can request that we delete any or all of your personal data any time. As outlined in section 5, for past clients and suppliers we will schedule your data to be deleted after a reasonable length of time to allow for accountancy and legal reasons.

7/ What are your rights?
In line with the General Data Protection Regulation Gary Armer | Artist are serious about your privacy, data and the rights that surround it. In summary:

1) Access to your personal data
You can ask for confirmation that we are processing your data and you may request a copy by contacting us.
2) Right to change or withdraw consent
Where you have provided your consent for us to use your personal data for any of the purposes outlined in this policy, you may withdraw your consent at a later date by contacting us.
3) Right to Rectification
You may ask us to update any out of date or inaccurate information that we hold about you. To do so please contact us.
4) Right to Erasure
In certain circumstances you may ask for the data we hold about you to be erased. To do so please contact us and explain the reason why you want this data to be erased.
5) Right to Data Portability
In certain circumstances you may ask us to provide you with the personal data that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used format or ask us to send such data to another data controller. To do so please contact us.
6) Right to object
In certain circumstances you may object to our processing of your personal data. To do so please contact us.
7) Right to restrict processing
You can ask Gary Armer | Artist to restrict the processing of personal data we hold about you in certain circumstances. To do so please contact us.
8) Make a complaint
You may make a complaint about our data processing activities to a supervisory authority. In the UK this authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
9) Getting in touch
To make enquiries or exercise any of your rights in this privacy policy then please get in touch via the details provided in section 11 below.

8/ Use of Cookies
As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience through saving and storing information as well as your interactions and usage of the website. The primary reason for our use of cookies is to provide an efficient and personalised experience for our users both on and off our website through remembering your preferences and serving you more relevant advertising.

Our cookie policy page describes what information the cookies gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store this information.

If you wish to manage or disable cookies on the Gary Armer | Artist website or any other website then you can do so by changing your browser settings. Please be aware however that this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality. You can find out more in our cookie policy.

9/ Security and data storage
Gary Armer | Artist take security and privacy seriously and we strive to take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data secure. We believe that we adopt some of the best industry standard data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures for an arts business of our nature. We strive to protect against data being inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Where we utilise third parties to help provide our services we will always strive to ensure that the security and data policies and approaches of these companies are aligned with our own high standards.

Please be aware that the internet is not a secure medium and while we aim to achieve the highest security that is reasonably possible, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our website. Any transmission is at your own risk.

10/ Changes to this privacy policy
We may make changes and update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our business and the services we offer or to help better follow industry best practices in data and privacy. Any changes to this policy are documented in the following log:

22nd May 2018 – Privacy Policy updated in line with GDPR

11/ Questions and Contact Information
If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information about our Privacy Policy then please contact Gary Armer via email: info@garyarmer.co.uk

Subscribe to my Newsletter

Sign up to my mailing list to be the first to hear about my latest projects and exhibitions.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. More information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close